Personal tools
You are here: Home Courses Distributed Systems Seminar -- Spring 2014

Distributed Systems Seminar -- Spring 2014

last modified Aug 30, 2017 09:57 PM

Seminar: MTAT.08.024 12EAP (3+3+3+3) Schedule of 2014: T 10:15 Liivi 2 - 611 (Tuesdays 10:15 Liivi 2-611)

Organization and requirements

11.02.2014: First meeting, topics introduction

18.02.2014: Topic choice, consultation on how to proceed

25.02.2014: Finalizing the topics choice

04.03.2014  Research Plan (No meeting, Individual work, Meetings with supervisors)

11.03.2014: Research Plan and Literature Review presentation

18.03.2014: No meeting, Do the last tests and experiments, Start writing the final report, provide the supervisors with an access to the code as well as to the report draft

  • Talk by Oleg Batrašev on automatic parallelisation and the PETSc library

25.03.2014: Intermediate presentations / Technical Demo, First draft of the final report ready for Peer-review

01.04.2014 (No meeting, writing the report)

08.04.2014: Last day to share the reports between the reviewers

  • Talk by Tõnu Tamme

15.04.2014: Last day to the reviewers to give their feedback

22.04.2014: The day of the final presentation and handing out the final report.

20.05.2014 11:00am Talk by Oleg Batrašev

  • COMSOL Multiphysics -- demonstration

Deliverables:

  1. Written results report (in LaTex IEEE technical report format)
  1. Research plan (has to be provided in one week after topic selection)
  2. Weekly report in form of blog on our web page (the access will be granted)
  3. Research results: The code in our SVN repository
  4. Research results: The collected related work publication list on our web page
  5. Research results: The technical report LaTex sources in our SVN
  6. Intermediate presentations / Technical Demo (in the middle of the term)
  7. Peer-review of the report drafts between the seminar members
  8. Final peer-review
  9. Final presentation / technical demo

 

Seminar supervisor: Prof. Eero Vainikko

Topic Areas (Concerned persons):

  1. Parallel Scientific Applications and Concurrent Computing (Eero Vainikko, Oleg Batrashev, Benson Muite)
  2. P2P Computing: F2F Platform, F2F Applications (Artjom Lind)
  3. Applied Computer Vision (Artjom Lind)
  4. Parallel Machine learning algorithms (Artjom Lind, Oleg Batrashev)
  5. Exploratory search (Dimitri Danilov)
  6. Geographic information systems (GIS) Related topics (Amnir Hadachi)

 

Topics

Possible themes with some suggested materials to start with:

 

1. Parallel Scientific Applications and Concurrent Computing (eero at ut.ee)

 

  • GPGPU Computing (with focus on speeding up weather forecast calculations)
  • Intel Xeon Phi architecture for speeding up calculations
  • Numerical solution of partial differential equations: timestepping methods, parallelization, hybrid computing, fast fourier transform, wavelets, automatic performance tuning (eg. http://www.spiral.net/index.html or http://math-atlas.sourceforge.net/ or http://www.fftw.org/) (Benson Muite benson.muite at ut.ee)
  • In-situ visualization of solutions to differential equations on GPUs/Xeon Phi and/or multi cpu computers (Benson Muite benson.muite at ut.ee)
  • Efficient time integration schemes, geometric integration schemes (Benson Muite benson.muite at ut.ee)
  • Scientific data management + file transfer services over wide area networks (Benson Muite benson.muite at ut.ee)
  • Particle methods for differential equations (Benson Muite benson.muite at ut.ee)
  • Low power efficient heterogeneous computing (Benson Muite benson.muite at ut.ee)
  • Good parallel software development practices (Benson Muite benson.muite at ut.ee)
  • Financially sustainable open source software development models and practices (Benson Muite benson.muite at ut.ee)
  • User interfaces to extend version control systems to archive simulation data, simulation code and running environment, in particular for fluid dynamics applications (Benson Muite benson.muite at ut.ee) 
  • Computing for multicore systems (olegus at ut.ee)
  • Concurrent programming languages (olegus at ut.ee)
    • The Go Programming Language from Google: channels as first-class objects
    • any other language for concurrent programming
  • Languages for scientific computing (all Partitioned Global Space languages)
    • Chapel -- http://chapel.cray.com/
    • Fortress -- http://projectfortress.java.net/
  • Trends in algorithm development for shared memory architectures, lock-free datastructures etc.

 

2. Peer-to-Peer (P2P) Computing Architectures (Artjom Lind)

Covering the topics related to distributed computing in peer-to-peer networks. Here I will focus you on own lab framework, however you can propose different topic (some existing framework with similar features or your own design).

  • Individual topic -> Contact me!
  • Friend-to-Friend (F2F) Platform

 

3. Applied Computer Vision (CV) (Artjom Lind)

Mostly the topics related to the application of latest results in CV. In this area we mostly use OpenCV library, which is recommended but not obligatory. The several topics we can focus on:

  • Structure from motion
  • Object detection/classification
  • Object tracking
  • Optical Character Recognition (OCR)
  • Augmented Reality

 More information ...

4. Parallel Machine learning algorithms (Artjom Lind, Oleg Batrashev)

 <To be announced during seminar>

 

5. Exploratory search (Dimitri Danilov)

  • Collaborative search
  • Search Patterns
  • New Development in Search Engines
  • The Vision of Ted Nelson (the inventor of the internet?)
  • Xanadu (and undanax)
  • Graph Based Information Storage
  • New Search Interfaces in Mozilla (practical and theoretical topics available)
  • Machine learning based topic modeling in text documents (using the program Mallet).
  • More topics on demand

 

6. Geographic information systems (GIS) Related topics (Amnir Hadachi)

 


 

7. Mobility data modeling and representation (Amnir Hadachi)

Document Actions
« December 2017 »
December
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031